Awards

 

2016 AWARDS

Top 10 Films - La La Land, Moonlight, Manchester by the Sea, OJ: Made in America, Arrival, Hell or High Water, Jackie, Green Room, Kubo and the Two Strings, Sing Street.

Best Actor – Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress – Amy Adams, Arrival
Best Animated Film - Zootopia
Best Body of Work – Amy Adams, Arrival, Nocturnal Animals
Best Director – Damien Chazelle,  La La Land
Best Documentary - OJ: Made in America
Best Ensemble Cast - Manchester by the Sea
Best First Feature – Robert Eggers, The Witch
Best Foreign Language Film - The Handmaiden
Best Original Screenplay - Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Heisserer, Arrival
Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress – Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Most Disappointing Film - Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice

spotlight.jpg

2015 Awards

Top 10 Films - Spotlight., Mad Max: Fury Road, Brooklyn, Ex-Machina, The Big Short, Carol, The Revenant, Inside Out, Sicario, The Hateful Eight.

Best Actor – Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Best Actress – Brie Larson, Room
Best Animated Film - Inside Out
Best Body of Work – Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina, The Danish Girl, Testament of Youth
Best Director – George Miller,  Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Documentary - Amy
Best First Feature – Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Best Foreign Language Film - Son of Saul
Best Original Screenplay - Spotlight
Best Adapted Screenplay – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, The Big Short
Best Supporting Actor – Michael Keaton, Spotlight and Sylvester Stallone, Creed (tie)
Best Supporting Actress – Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Most Disappointing Film - Tomorrowland

 
boyhood-teaser-poster.jpg

2014 Awards

Top 10 Films - Birdman, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Whiplash, Gone Girl, Nightcrawler, The Imitation Game, The LEGO Movie, A Most Violent Year, Guardians of the Galaxy.

Best Actor - Michael Keaton -Birdman
Best Actress - Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl Best Animated Film - The Lego Movie
Best Body of Work - Phil Lord, Christopher Miller - The Lego Movie, 22 Jump Street Best Director - Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Best Documentary Life Itself
Best First Feature -  Dan Gilroy - Nightcrawler
Best Foreign Language Film Force Majeure
Best Guilty Pleasure - Edge of Tomorrow
Best Original Screenplay - Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay - Gillian Flynn -Gone Girl
Not-So-Obviously Worst Film - The Monuments Men
Obviously Worst Film - Transformers: Age of Extinction
Best Supporting Actor - Edward Norton - Birdman
Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette - Boyhood 

 
her.jpg

2013 AWARDS

Top 10 Films Her, American Hustle, 12 Years a Slave, Gravity, Inside Llewyn Davis, Captain Philips, The Wolf of Wall Street, All Is Lost, Dallas Buyers Club, Prisoners.

Best Actor - Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Best Actress - Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Best Animated Film - Frozen
Best Body of Work - Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, The Wolf of Wall Street
Best Director - Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
Best Documentary - The Act of Killing
Best First Feature - Fruitvale Station - Ryan Coogler
Best Foreign Language Film - The Hunt
Best Guilty Pleasure - Iron Man 3
The Not-So-Obviously Worst Film - August: Osage County
The Obviously Worst Film - Grown Ups 2
Best Screenplay (Original) - Her - Spike Jonze
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) - 12 Years a Slave - John Ridley
Best Supporting Actor - Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Best Supporting Actress - Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle

 
argo-52370088d06bd.jpg

2012 AWARDs

Top 10 Films  -  Argo, Zero Dark Thirty, Moonrise Kingdom, Django Unchained, Silver Linings Playbook, Beasts of the Southern Wild, The Master, Lincoln, Looper, Les Misérables.

Best Actor - Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Best Actress - Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Best Animated Film - Wreck-it Ralph
Best Body of Work - Joseph Gordon Levitt - Looper, The Dark Knight Rises, Lincoln
Best Director - Ben Affleck - Argo
Best Documentary - Searching for Sugar Man
Best First Feature - Beasts of the Southern Wild - Ben Zeitlin
Best Foreign Language Film - Amour
Best Guilty Pleasure - 21 Jump Street
The Not-So-Obviously Worst Film Prometheus
The Obviously Worst Film - That's My Boy
Best Screenplay (Original) - Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) - Argo- Chris Terrio
Best Supporting Actor - Phillip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Best Supporting Actress - Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables

 
The-Artist-Poster-768x1024.jpg

2011 AWARDS

Top 10 Films  -  The Artist, Drive, The Descendants, Hugo, Shame, Moneybag, Midnight in Paris, Melancholia, The Tree of Life, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Best Actor - George Clooney - The Descendants
Best Actress - Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn
Best Animated Film - The Adventures of Tintin
Best Director - Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist
Best Documentary - Page One: Inside the New York Times
Best First Feature - Martha Marcy May Marlene - Sean Durkin
Best Foreign Language Film - The Skin I Live In
The Not-So-Obviously Worst Film Hangover Part II
The Obviously Worst Film - Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Best Screenplay (Original) - The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) - Moneyball - Aaron Sorkin
Best Supporting Actor - Albert Brooks - Drive
Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer - The Help

 

2010 AWARDS

Top 10 Films  -  The Social Network, Inception, Black Swan, The Fighter, Winter's Bone, True Grit, The King's Speech, Toy Story 3, The Kids Are All Right, 127 Hours

Best Actor - Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Best Actress - Natalie Portman - Black Swan
Best Animated Film - Toy Story 3
Best Director - David Fincher - The Social Network
Best Documentary - Exit Through the Gift Shop
Best First Feature - Four Lions - Christopher Morris
Best Foreign Language Film - A Prophet
The Not-So-Obviously Worst Film - Alice in Wonderland
The Obviously Worst Film - Sex and the City 2
Best Screenplay (Original) - Inception Christopher Nolan
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) - The Social Network- Aaron Sorkin
Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale - The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress - Mila Kunis - Black Swan

 

2009 AWARDS

Top 10 Films  -  The Hurt Locker, Up in the Air, Inglourious Basterds, (500) Days of Summer, Precious, A Serious Man, Up, District 9, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Avatar

Best Actor - George Clooney - Up in the Air
Best Actress - Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia
Best Animated Film - Fantastic Mr. Fox
Best Director - Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
Best Documentary - Anvil: The Story of Anvil
Best First Feature - District 9, (500) Days of Summer
Best Foreign Language Film - Coco Before Chanel
The Not-So-Obviously Worst Film Amelia
The Obviously Worst Film - Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Best Screenplay (Original) - (500) Days of Summer Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) - Up in the Air - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
Best Supporting Actor - Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actress - Mo'Nique - Precious